Data Privacy Code of Conduct

This Code of Conduct (“Code”) sets out how Exxon Mobil Corporation, with registered office at 5959 Las Colinas Boulevard, Irving, Texas, USA, and its Affiliates (together “ExxonMobil”) will handle and protect Personal Data.

Article

Data Privacy Code of Conduct

1. ExxonMobil's commitment to data privacy

1.1 ExxonMobil is committed to protecting Personal Data, including:

i. lawfully Processing Personal Data entrusted to it, and
ii. consistent with business needs, appropriately managing privacy risks associated with Processing Personal Data.

1.2 ExxonMobil and its employees must comply with the Code when Processing Personal Data.

1.3 ExxonMobil oversees compliance with this Code and with the programs, tools and procedures implementing the Code through a global data protection governance body.

1.4 The Affiliate ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV, with registered office at Polderdijkweg, 2030 Antwerp, Belgium participates in ExxonMobil’s global data protection governance and has a lead role with regard to the protection of European Personal Data. Details of this role and specific rights in relation to European Personal Data are described in Section 19.

1.5 The Code is ExxonMobil’s Binding Corporate Rules under European Data Protection Laws.

2. Scope of the Code

2.1 ExxonMobil will apply the Code in every country where it Processes Personal Data.

2.2 The Code will apply to Personal Data of Individuals. Individuals include current and past employees, job applicants, contractors, representatives of customers and other business partners, and consumers.

2.3 The Code does not apply to Anonymized Information or other information which is not Personal Data.

2.4 ExxonMobil Processes Personal Data for business purposes, which include:

i. personnel administration and human resource operations, such as an Individual’s payroll and career development

ii. verification of an Individual’s compliance with company policies,

iii. physical security and access of an Individual to buildings and premises,

iv. information technology management related to an Individual’s use of company systems,

v. relationship management with our customers and other business partners, which includes Processing of contact details and transactional data to allow for order-taking, delivery, invoicing and business development,

vi. communicating with government agencies to satisfy regulatory requirements,

vii. communicating with external stakeholders on matters related to ExxonMobil’s business activities

3. Legality

3.1 Personal Data will be Processed in a lawful manner. 

3.2 This Code sets a minimum standard of data privacy protection. Where applicable law requires a higher level of protection for Personal Data than the level of protection set out in the Code, ExxonMobil will apply such higher level of protection.  For example, when Processing is permitted only on the basis of one or more grounds specified by law, ExxonMobil will meet such requirements.

3.3 Where ExxonMobil has reason to believe that a law prevents it from complying with the Code, ExxonMobil will take a responsible decision on what action to take in consultation with the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office and consult with a competent data protection authority if ExxonMobil deems necessary. 

4. Purpose limitation

Where required by applicable law, Personal Data will be Processed for specific and legitimate purposes and not further Processed in a way incompatible with those purposes. Further Processing will not be considered incompatible for example when it is (i.) with the Individual’s consent or authorization, (ii.) in an emergency situation such as when the Individual’s life or vital interests are at stake, or (iii.) in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.

5. Data minimization

5.1 ExxonMobil commits to Process Personal Data that is relevant to a legitimate business purpose. 

5.2 Personal Data will be kept only as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it is Processed or, if longer, for compliance with applicable law or to protect legitimate company interests.  

5.3 Where required by applicable law, ExxonMobil will take measures to minimize Processing of Personal Data, including by privacy by design.

6. Data quality

Taking into account the purpose for which Personal Data is Processed,  ExxonMobil will take reasonable measures to (i.) keep Personal Data accurate, and (ii.) update the Personal Data if informed by the Individual or a Trusted Source of changes to the Personal Data.

7. Notice

ExxonMobil will provide a clear notice about the Processing of Personal Data, consistent with legal requirements.

8. Security and confidentiality

8.1 Based on an assessment of the risks involved, ExxonMobil will apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data from accidental or unlawful loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

8.2 In the event of a Personal Data breach, ExxonMobil will (i.) consult with the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office which keeps a record of Personal Data breaches, and (ii.) inform Individuals about the breach in accordance with applicable law.

9. Rights of Individuals

9.1 Where required by applicable law, ExxonMobil will respond to requests of Individuals: (i.) to know whether and which categories of Personal Data relating to them ExxonMobil is Processing, (ii.) to receive a copy of their Personal Data, (iii.) to delete, restrict, erase, or discontinue Processing of the requesting Individual’s Personal Data, and (iv.) for Data Portability.

9.2 Individuals can request ExxonMobil to rectify inaccurate Personal Data related to them, in accordance with Section 6.

9.3 In order to exercise these rights or to raise a concern or complaint that ExxonMobil is not complying with the Code, Individuals can contact the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office to obtain more information on the procedure it will apply in order to handle the complaint:

By email to: data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com
Or in writing to: ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office, c/o ExxonMobil Business Support Center Hungary Ltd., Váci út 81-85, Budapest, H-1139,  Hungary

10. Inter-Affilliate data processing activities

Whenever ExxonMobil transfers Personal Data between Affiliates, ExxonMobil will treat and protect the Personal Data in accordance with this Code. 

Furthermore, Affiliates that Process Personal Data on behalf of other Affiliates, will comply with any relevant inter-Affiliate agreements which include obligations in relation to their Processing of Personal Data.

11. Data transfers to third parties

Personal Data will only be transferred to third parties (including transfers across national borders) if appropriate measures have been taken to adequately protect the Personal Data when transferred.

12. Training

ExxonMobil commits to provide appropriate training in relation to the obligations set out in the Code, to employees who: (i) Process Personal Data, or (ii) are involved in the maintenance or development of tools used to process Personal Data.

13. Compliance verification

13.1 ExxonMobil applies programs for regularly verifying its implementation of and compliance with the Code.

13.2 The compliance verification programs include 

i. an audit program which includes regular audits by the internal audit department and follow-up of any needed corrective measures, and oversight of the audit program and audit results by the ExxonMobil Board of Directors 

ii. a data privacy organization consisting of:

1. a network of designated privacy contacts, 

2. the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office which performs risk-based privacy impact assessments, and is responsible for the tasks assigned to it in Sections 3.3, 8.2, 9.3, 17, 19.2.ix, 19.3, 19.4.i and 20.5 of the Code.

3. a global data protection governance body made up of senior ExxonMobil managers which owns and oversees compliance with the Code, and which oversees the activities of the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office.

14. Cooperation with data protection authorities

14.1 ExxonMobil will cooperate with and carefully consider the advice of competent data protection authorities in relation to requests about the application of this Code. 

14.2 ExxonMobil will comply with formal and lawful decisions of competent data protection authorities that are final and not subject to further appeal. 

14.3 When Personal Data is transferred among Affiliates, they shall cooperate and assist each other, where necessary, to respond to requests from competent data protection authorities.

15. Updates of the Code of Conduct

15.1 The Code may be modified by ExxonMobil as necessary, for example to ensure compliance with changes in applicable law or to reflect changes in internal organization and processes.

15.2 ExxonMobil will communicate changes to the Code to the Belgium Data Protection Authority as follows:

  • Material Changes to the Code and Intragroup Agreement will be communicated without unreasonable delay; and 
  • on an annual basis, ExxonMobil will communicate changes to the list of Affiliates bound by the Code, and non-Material Changes to the Code and Intragroup Agreement that concern European Personal Data. 

15.3 ExxonMobil will make the Code, and the modifications to the Code, available:

16. Effective date of the Code of Conduct

The Code is effective from the date of signature of the Binding Corporate Rules Inter-Affiliate Agreement.

17. General enquiries about the Code of Conduct

18. Definitions

Affiliate” means any company or partnership that has adopted the Code, in which Exxon Mobil Corporation or any parent of Exxon Mobil Corporation now or hereafter, directly or indirectly, owns or controls more than 50 percent of the ownership interest having the right to vote or appoint its directors or functional equivalents, and any successor in interest to such company or partnership. 

Anonymized Information” means information which has been rendered anonymous. 

Data Portability” means the right to obtain the Personal Data in a format ready to transmit to a third party in accordance with applicable law.

EEA” means the European Economic Area, established under the EEA agreement of January 1, 1994, which provides for the free movement of persons, goods, services, and capital within the European Single Market.

European Data Protection Laws” means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (EU General Data Protection Regulation) (as implemented in national law of EEA member states and UK, and as amended from time to time), or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. 

European Personal Data” means Personal Data which is or has been subject to European Data Protection Laws.

European Region” means countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), UK and Switzerland. 

Individual” means any identified or identifiable natural person whose information is Processed by or on behalf of ExxonMobil; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; Individuals include current and past employees, job applicants, contractors, representatives of customers and other business partners, and consumers.

Intragroup Agreement” means the ExxonMobil inter-Affiliate agreement by which the Affiliates adopt the Code.

Material Changes” means amendments to the Code which have an adverse impact on the standard of data protection for European Personal Data provided under the Code, or which significantly affect the scope or the structure of the Code with respect to European Personal Data.

Personal Data” means data relating to an Individual.

Process”, “Processed”, “Processes”, “Processing” means performing of any operation on Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as accessing, collecting, storing, recording, organizing, altering, disseminating, disclosing, transferring, retrieving, destroying or otherwise using Personal Data. 

Trusted Source” means a person or entity that is authorized to represent the Individual, or a person or entity that, in ExxonMobil’s determination, has apparent authority to represent the Individual.

Country or Region specific provisions

19. Specific rights in relation to European Personal Data

19.1 With regard to European Personal Data, ExxonMobil is accountable for and will comply with all the commitments undertaken in the Code, and where stricter European Data Protection Laws impose a higher level of protection, ExxonMobil will apply such higher level of protection.

19.2 In the event that European Personal Data is transferred to Affiliates outside of the European Region, ExxonMobil will afford a level of protection to European Personal Data which does not undermine the level of protection granted under European Data Protection Laws. ExxonMobil will do so, even if such protection is not afforded by the applicable law in the countries of the Affiliates outside of the European Region where the European Personal Data is received.

This means in particular in relation to the data privacy practices described in Sections 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9 and 11 respectively, that ExxonMobil will:

i. not Process European Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life, sexual orientation, genetic data, or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an Individual, unless such Processing is permitted in accordance with Article 9.2 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation,

ii. carry out an assessment of the impact of high risk Processing operations, in accordance with Article 35 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and if risks remain high after implementing mitigating measures identified by the assessment, consult with the competent data protection authority, in accordance with Article 36 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation,

iii. Process European Personal Data for specific and legitimate business purposes, 

iv. Process European Personal Data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the legitimate business purposes, 

v. apply privacy by design and privacy by default as appropriate, 

vi. keep a register of Processing activities, 

vii. give notice and transparency to Individuals about the use and purpose of the Processing of European Personal Data in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 

viii. apply the same level of security measures to protect European Personal Data as provided in European Data Protection Laws, 

ix. in the event of a breach of European Personal Data:

1. consult with the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office, which will document the breach in a register and make the relevant documentation available to the competent data protection authority upon request, and 

2. notify without undue delay ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV who, if the breach is likely to result in a risk to the Individual’s rights and freedoms, will in turn notify the competent data protection authority without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of the breach, and

3. inform Individuals without undue delay if the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the Individual’s rights and freedoms, 

x. respond to requests and complaints of Individuals in relation to the Processing of European Personal Data in accordance with Section 19.7, 

xi. allow Individuals to object to a decision based solely on automated Processing which produces legal effects concerning the Individual or similarly significantly affects the Individual, unless the decision is permitted under Article 22 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and 

xii. transfer European Personal Data to third parties outside of the European Region when adequate protection is provided in accordance with Article 28.3 and Articles 45 to 48 or a derogation under Article 49 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

19.3 Competent data protection authorities in the European Region may verify compliance with the Code, including by carrying out audits of ExxonMobil in accordance with audit rights conferred under applicable laws. 

Affiliates outside of the European Region will cooperate with ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV as needed to respond to requests by data protection authorities in the European Region to provide relevant audit results in relation to the Code. 

ExxonMobil will communicate to the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office the audit results in relation to European Personal Data transferred under the Code to Affiliates outside of the European Region. 

ExxonMobil will comply with the advice of the competent data protection authority in the European Region with respect to European Personal Data, subject to the exhaustion of any legal remedies when deemed appropriate by ExxonMobil.

19.4 The Individual whose European Personal Data is transferred directly or indirectly to an Affiliate outside of the European Region derives third party beneficiary rights from, and may directly enforce Sections 15.3 and 19.2.i., iii., iv., v., vii., viii., ix.3, x., xi., xii., 19.3 to 19.8 of the Code, by:

i. contacting the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office in accordance with subsection 9.3, or

ii. lodging a complaint with a national data protection authority of competent jurisdiction in the country in the European Region where (i.) the Individual has (a.) his or her habitual residence, (b.) place of work or (ii.) the alleged infringement of the Code took place, or

iii. bringing a proceeding against the relevant Affiliate established in the European Region before a competent court in the European Region, or 

iv. bringing a proceeding against ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV with registered office at Polderdijkweg, 2030 Antwerp, Belgium  before the Belgium Commission for the Protection of Privacy or the Brussels courts or other competent courts referred in Article 79(2) EU General Data Protection Regulation.

19.5 If a valid claim or complaint is brought under 19.4. ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV accepts responsibility for any violation of the Code by an Affiliate established outside of the European Region, and agrees to take the necessary action to remedy the violation and, where appropriate, to pay compensation for damages resulting from such violation, in accordance with a final decision of a court or supervisory authority not subject to further appeal.

19.6 If a claim, complaint, or proceeding is brought under 19.4 the Individual does not have to prove an actual violation of this Code by the Affiliate outside of the European Region; it suffices that the Individual demonstrates that it has suffered damage and that such damage has likely occurred as a result of a violation of this Code by an Affiliate established outside of the European Region. The burden of proof is then on ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV to demonstrate that the Affiliate established outside the European Region did not violate this Code. If ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV can prove that the Affiliate established outside the European Region is not liable for the violation, ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV may discharge itself from any responsibility.

19.7 ExxonMobil will respond to complaints regarding European Personal Data without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request or complaint, which may be extended by two further months where necessary. 

Complaints can be submitted by an Individual to ExxonMobil by email or in writing in accordance with Section 9.3 of the Code. 

In case ExxonMobil considers the complaint as justified, it will inform the Individual how it will remedy the issue which gave rise to the complaint. If the complaint is rejected or if the Individual is not satisfied with ExxonMobil’s response, the Individual can lodge a complaint or initiate proceedings in accordance with Sections 19.4.ii and 19.4.iii of the Code. Furthermore if the complaint pertains to Processing of European Personal Data by Affiliates established outside of the European Region, the Individual can also lodge a complaint or initiate proceedings in accordance with Section 19.4.iv.

19.8 In the event of a conflict between the Code and a legal requirement in a country outside the European region as described in Section 3.3, ExxonMobil will notify the competent data protection authority in the European Region if such legal requirement, including a legally binding request for disclosure of European Personal Data by a law enforcement authority or a state security body of a country outside the European Region, is likely to have a substantial adverse effect on the guarantees provided in the Code with regard to European Personal Data. 

If notification to the competent data protection authority in the European Region is prohibited, ExxonMobil will use its best efforts, as reasonably practical, to obtain the right to waive this prohibition, and will document that it did so. If in spite of its best efforts, as reasonably practical, ExxonMobil cannot notify the competent data protection authority in the European Region about the requests it receives, it will annually provide general information on the requests.

ExxonMobil will take measures to prevent any transfers of European Personal Data to any public authority that are massive, disproportionate and indiscriminate in a manner that would go beyond what is necessary in a democratic society.

19.9 Affiliates will not transfer European Personal Data under the Code to other Affiliates unless the latter are bound by the Code.

20. List of signing affiliates

Company name

ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Cyprus (Offshore) Limited
Esso Exploration and Production Guyana Limited
Exxon Azerbaijan Limited
ExxonMobil China Petroleum & Petrochemical Company Limited
ExxonMobil Abu Dhabi Offshore Petroleum Company Limited
ExxonMobil Research Qatar Limited
ExxonMobil Upstream Ventures (Middle East) Limited
ExxonMobil Iraq Services Limited
ExxonMobil Kurdistan Region of Iraq Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration (Asia Pacific) New Opportunities Limited
ExxonMobil CEPU Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Vietnam Limited
ExxonMobil Qatar Limited
ExxonMobil Cyprus Limited
PT ExxonMobil Lubricants Indonesia
PT Federal Karyatama
ExxonMobil Comercial, S.A. de C.V.
ExxonMobil Chemical Iberia, S.L.
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company
Exxon (Al-Khalij) Inc.
ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
ExxonMobil Pipeline Company
ExxonMobil Technical Computing Company
ExxonMobil Russia Inc.
SeaRiver Maritime, Inc.
ExxonMobil Investment Management Inc.
ExxonMobil Sales and Supply LLC
EXXONMOBIL SAUDI ARABIA INC.
MOBIL CHEMICAL PRODUCTS INTERNATIONAL INC.
Mobil Pipe Line Company            
ExxonMobil Vietnam Limited
Esso Pipeline Services Inc.        
ExxonMobil Global Projects Company
ExxonMobil Business Support Center Argentina S.R.L.
ExxonMobil Exploration Argentina Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Offshore Argentina S. R. L. 
Mobil Oil Australia Pty Ltd
Esso Australia Pty Ltd
Mobil PNG Gas Holdings Pty Ltd
ExxonMobil Verwaltungsgesellschaft m.b.H.
EXXONMOBIL KAZAKHSTAN INC.
Mobil Petroleum Overseas Company Limited
Esso Nigeria-STP Holding (One) Limited
Esso Nigeria-STP Holding (Two) Limited
Esso Exploration and Production Chad Inc.
Esso Exploration Angola (Block 15) Limited
Exxon Neftegas Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Tanzania Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Romania Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Upstream Ventures Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Ghana (Ventures) Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production South Africa Limited
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Mauritania (Offshore) Limited
ExxonMobil South America (Pacific Coast) Limited
Mobil Refining Australia Pty. Ltd 
Mobil Exploration & Producing Australia Pty Ltd 
ExxonMobil Trading Services BV
ExxonMobil Europe Sales BV
ExxonMobil Belgium Ventures BV
ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BV
ExxonMobil Canada Ltd.
Imperial Oil Limited
ExxonMobil Business Support Centre Canada ULC
ExxonMobil Quimica Ltda
ExxonMobil Exploracao Brasil Ltda. 
ExxonMobil Business Support Center Brasil Ltda 
ExxonMobil (Tianjin) Petroleum Co., Ltd.
ExxonMobil (Taicang) Petroleum Co., Ltd.
ExxonMobil Business Support Center Czechia s.r.o.
ExxonMobil Egypt (S.A.E.)
ExxonMobil Finland Oy Ab
Worex S.N.C.
Esso Energie G.I.E.
ExxonMobil Chemical France
Noroxo
Port-Jerome Gaz (P.J. GAZ)
ExxonMobil France Holding SAS
Societe de Gestion de Sites Industriels
ESSO Guyane Francaise Exploration et Production
Esso France
Esso Raffinage
Esso Societe Anonyme Francaise
Mobil Erdgas-Erdoel GmbH
Schubert Beteiligungs-GmbH
ExxonMobil Central Europe Holding GmbH
ESSO Deutschland GmbH
ESSO Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
ExxonMobil Production Deutschland GmbH
ESSO Erdgas Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
Mobil Erdgas Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
ExxonMobil Gas Marketing Deutschland GmbH
ExxonMobil Pensions-Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
ExxonMobil Chemie Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Ghana (Deepwater) Limited
MOBIL OIL HELLAS A.E. PETROLEUM COMPANY
Exxon Chemical (Panyu) Co. Ltd.
EXXONMOBIL (CHINA) INVESTMENT CO., LTD.
ExxonMobil Chemical Services (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
ExxonMobil Europe Funding Company
ExxonMobil Hungary International Company
ExxonMobil Business Support Center Hungary Kft.
ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Research & Development Co., Ltd.
ExxonMobil (Huizhou) Chemical Co., Ltd.
ExxonMobil Hong Kong Limited
ExxonMobil Chemical International Services Limited
Esso LPGas (Hong Kong) Limited
ExxonMobil Lubricants Private Limited
ExxonMobil Company India Private Limited
ExxonMobil Gas (India) Private Limited
ExxonMobil Services & Technology Private Limited
Esso Italiana S.r.l.
Esso Luxembourg SARL
ExxonMobil Luxembourg SARL
ExxonMobil Luxembourg et Cie SCA
ExxonMobil Netherlands Holdings SARL
ExxonMobil Luxembourg International Investments SAS
ExxonMobil Madagascar Energy S.a.r.l.
ExxonMobil Madagascar Investments S.a.r.l.
Engycalor Energia Calore S.r.l.
Societa a responsabilita limitata Raffineria Padana Olii Minerali S.A.R.P.O.M. S.r.l.
ExxonMobil Japan Godo Kaisha
Mobil Oil Micronesia, Inc.
ExxonMobil Mocambique, Limitada
ExxonMobil Mocambique Exploration & Production, Limitada
ExxonMobil Capital N.V.
Esso Nederland B.V.
ExxonMobil International Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Financial Services B.V.
ExxonMobil Benelux Holdings B.V.
Venezuela Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Producing Netherlands B.V.
ExxonMobil Netherlands Participation B.V.
ExxonMobil Global Finance B.V.
ExxonMobil Capital Netherlands B.V.
ExxonMobil Angola Participation B.V.
ExxonMobil Angola Holding B.V.
ExxonMobil Holland Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria Holding One B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria Holding Two B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria (Deepwater West) Holding One B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria (Deepwater) Holding One B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria (Deepwater) Holding Two B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria (Offshore East) Holding One B.V.
ExxonMobil Nigeria (Offshore East) Holding Two B.V.
ExxonMobil Upstream Eastern Europe B.V.
ExxonMobil Africa and Middle East Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil Argentina (Neuquen Basin) B.V.
ExxonMobil Argentina Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Ecuador Holding B.V.
ExxonMobil Upstream Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Eastern Europe Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Eastern Europe Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Barracuda Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Australia (Sculpin Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Ukraine (Project) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Ukraine B.V.
ExxonMobil Namibia (PEL82) B.V.
ExxonMobil Namibia (PEL95) B.V.
ExxonMobil Egypt Holding B.V.
ExxonMobil Luxembourg Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil Holland Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil Ghana Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Cepu Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Black Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Black Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Kara Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Kara Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Research B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Argentina Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production (Indonesia) B.V.
ExxonMobil Production (Indonesia) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Aries B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Gemini B.V.
ExxonMobil Argentina Upstream B.V.
ExxonMobil Energy Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Petroleum Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Overseas Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia West Siberia B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia West Siberia Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Madagascar Upstream B.V.
ExxonMobil Madagascar Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Central Chukchi Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Central Chukchi Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia North Chukchi Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia North Chukchi Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia South Chukchi Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia South Chukchi Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia East Siberian Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia East Siberian Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia North Kara Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia North Kara Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia East Laptev Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia East Laptev Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia West Laptev Sea B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia West Laptev Sea Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia West Siberia (Achimov) B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia West Siberia (Bazhenov) B.V.
ExxonMobil Tanzania Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Ghana B.V.
ExxonMobil Gabon Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Global Holding Investment B.V.
ExxonMobil South Africa Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Russia Kara Sea (University) B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Development Africa B.V.
ExxonMobil LNG Services B.V.
ExxonMobil Uruguay Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Uruguay B.V.
ExxonMobil Mexico Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Mexico Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil Mexico Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Turkey (Marmara) B.V.
ExxonMobil Africa and Middle East Holdings B.V.
ExxonMobil South Africa (Tugela South Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil South Africa (Transkei Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil South Africa (Durban Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Canje) B.V.
ExxonMobil Mauritania (C-14) B.V.
ExxonMobil Mauritania (C-17) B.V.
ExxonMobil Mauritania (C-22) B.V.
ExxonMobil Liberia Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Pakistan B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Greece (Crete) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Suriname B.V.
ExxonMobil Cyprus Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Kaieteur) B.V.
ExxonMobil Mexico (BLOCK 2) B.V.
ExxonMobil Cyprus (Delphyne Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Mozambique (Zambezi Z5-C) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Mozambique (Zambezi Z5-D) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Mozambique (Angoche A5-B) B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Sorubim Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Namibia Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Cyprus (Glaucus Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Mauritania (C-14) Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Mauritania (C-17) Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Mauritania (C-22) Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Australia Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Australia Ventures B.V.
ExxonMobil Australia (Baldfish Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Australia (Hairtail Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Portugal B.V.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Spain B.V.
ExxonMobil Ireland Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Cyprus (Anthea Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Hassa Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Argentina Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Argentina Offshore Investments B.V.
ExxonMobil LNG Services Asia B.V.
ExxonMobil Ireland (Iolar Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Chemical Holland B.V.
Esso Benelux B.V.
ExxonMobil International Ventures B.V.
Mobil Oil New Zealand Limited
ExxonMobil Chemical New Zealand Limited
Mobil Producing Nigeria Unlimited
Esso Exploration and Production Nigeria (Offshore East) Limited
Esso Exploration and Production Nigeria Limited
Mobil Oil Mariana Islands, Inc.
Esso Norge AS
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Norway AS
ExxonMobil Holding Norway AS
ExxonMobil Nordic AS
ExxonMobil Pakistan (Private) Limited
ExxonMobil Korea Inc.
Esso Petroleum Korea Ltd.
ExxonMobil Poland sp. z o.o.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Poland Sp. z o.o.
MOBIL OIL MACAU LIMITADA
ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
International Marine Transportation Singapore Pte. Ltd.
ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Holdings Pte. Ltd.
ExxonMobil Chemical Operations Private Limited
ExxonMobil Sverige AB
Esso (Thailand) Public Company Limited
ExxonMobil Limited
Mobil Oil Turk A.S.
ExxonMobil Chemical Malaysia Sdn Bhd
ExxonMobil Business Support Centre Malaysia Sdn Bhd
ExxonMobil PNG Limited
Mobil Oil New Guinea Limited
LLC Mobil Oil Lubricants
ExxonMobil Investments (Dubai) LTD
ExxonMobil Chemical Limited
ExxonMobil Engineering Europe Limited
Esso Petroleum Company, Limited
Esso Property Management Company Limited
Esso UK Limited
Esso Exploration and Production UK Limited
ExxonMobil Aviation International Limited
ExxonMobil International Limited
ROC UK Limited
Advanced Elastomer Systems Limited
ExxonMobil Investment Company Limited
ExxonMobil Finance Company Limited
INTERNATIONAL MARINE TRANSPORTATION LIMITED
ExxonMobil Gas Marketing Europe Limited
ExxonMobil Holding Company Limited
ExxonMobil Financial Investment Company Limited
ExxonMobil Chemical Investment Company Limited
Mobil Trading and Supply Limited
XTO UK, Ltd
ExxonMobil UK Limited
ExxonMobil Marine Limited
ExxonMobil Hong Kong Investments Limited
Mobil Oil Guam Inc.
Exxon Chemical Services Arabia Inc.
Exxon Mobil Corporation
ExxonMobil Chemical Europe Inc.
ExxonMobil Biomedical Sciences, Inc.
ExxonMobil Risk Management Inc.
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Khorat Inc.
ExxonMobil Chemical Major Growth Ventures LLC
ExxonMobil Global Services Company
ExxonMobil Upstream Integrated Solutions Company
ExxonMobil Environmental and Property Solutions Company
EXXONMOBIL MIDDLE EAST MARKETING CORPORATION
Mobil Equatorial Guinea Inc.
ExxonMobil Alaska Production Inc.
ExxonMobil Oil Corporation
ExxonMobil International Corporation
Mobil International Petroleum Corporation
ExxonMobil LNG Market Development Inc.
XTO Energy Inc.
Esso Angola Investments Limited
Esso Exploration and Production Angola (Overseas) Limited
Esso Exploration and Production Angola Holding Limited
Esso Exploration Angola (Block 17) Limited
Esso Holding Company Singapore Limited
ExxonMobil Kazakhstan Exploration and Production Inc.
ExxonMobil Holdings International B.V.
ExxonMobil Holding Company International B.V.
ExxonMobil Holding Company B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Bulletwood Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Guyana (Tanager Prospect) B.V.
ExxonMobil Holding Company Holland LLC
ExxonMobil Capital Luxembourg SARL
ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Malaysia Inc. 
ExxonMobil Suriname Region B.V.
ExxonMobil Suriname (Block 52) B.V.